It took our staff several days to tally all the votes and come up with the list of winners for this year’s Best of Pasadena survey.
To be eligible, each business must have a commercial address within the circulation area of the Voice, and a nominee had to receive at least five votes to qualify. We had only a few categories that didn’t receive enough votes, and we are listing both the winner and the runner-up in each qualifying category.
So without further ado...the envelope, please!
Best Restaurant Overall: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn
Best Wait Staff: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn
Best Breakfast: 1. Cookie’s Kitchen 2. Johnny’s Family Restaurant
Best Lunch: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. The Rumor Meal
Best Dinner: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn
Best Kids’ Menu: 1. Friendly’s 2. Texas Roadhouse
Best Bakery/Cakes: 1. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery 2. Three B’s Bakery & Lunch
Best Barbecue: 1. Beefalo Bob’s 2. Texas Roadhouse
Best Burger: 1. The Rumor Meal 2. Stoney Creek Inn
Best Coffee: 1. Dunkin’ Donuts – Lakeshore Plaza 2. Starbucks – Lakeshore Plaza Safeway
Best Crab Cake: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Fifer’s Seafood
Best Dessert: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery
Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treat: 1. The Daily Scoop 2. Friendly’s
Best Pizza: 1. 1978 New York Pizzeria 2. The Rumor Meal
Best Salad: 1. Texas Roadhouse 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House
Best Sandwich/Sub: 1. Lisa’s Deli 2. 1978 New York Pizzeria
Best Seafood: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Fifer’s Seafood
Best Wings: 1. Wingman 2. Stoney Creek Inn
Best Fast Food: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. Taco Bell
Best Asian: 1. Szechuan Café 2. Passion Asian Bistro
Best Italian: 1. Bella Napoli Italian Restaurant 2. Primo Pasta Kitchen
Best Mexican: 1. The Picantillo Restaurant 2. El Pilar
Best Gluten-Free Selection: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House
Best Caterer: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Beefalo Bob’s
Best Delivery Service: 1. Bahama Mike’s 2. Fifer’s Seafood
Best Bar: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. The Office Bar & Grill
Best Special Occasion: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn
Best Fitness Club: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Planet Fitness
Best Hair Salon/Barber Shop: 1. Blown 25 Hair Studio 2. Bombshell Hair Garage
Best Hair Stylist/Barber: 1. Pamela Cross – Blown 25 Hair Studio 2. Carly Schell – Blown 25 Hair Studio
Best Martial Arts Program: 1. A Plus Taekwondo 2. Kick Connection
Best Place For A Massage: 1. Rejuvinations Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork 2. Stacie’s Natural Touch
Best Massage Therapist: 1. Megan Waters - Rejuvinations Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork 2. Myron Kimble-Marvel – Stacie’s Natural Touch
Best Nail Salon: 1. Nail Dimensions Spa 2. Nail Tech
Best Spa: 1. Stacie’s Natural Touch 2. Rumors Salon & Spa
Best Weight-Loss Program: 1. CoreLife 2. Transformations Fitness for Women
Best Medical Practice: 1. Maryland Primary Care Physicians
Best Physician: 1. Lauren Parmer, DO 2. Alyson Lang, MMS, PA-C
Best Women’s Care: 1. Annapolis OB-GYN
Best Chiropractic Practice: 1. Horne Chiropractic 2. Bartlinski Chiropractic & Physical Therapy
Best Dental Practice: 1. Lake Shore Family Dental 2. Pasadena Dental Care
Best Optometry/Ophthalmology Practice: 1. Woolf & Woolf Optometrists 2. Pasadena Eye Care
Best Orthodontic Practice: 1. Chesterfield Orthodontics
Best Pediatric Practice: 1. Pediatric Place
Best Pharmacy: 1. Mike’s Pharmacy 2. CVS – Magothy Beach Road
Best Physical Therapy Practice: 1. Pivot Physical Therapy Clinic
Best Mental Health: 1. New Life Addiction Counseling
Best Veterinary Practice: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. Calvert Veterinary Center
Best Senior Home: 1. Pear Tree Assisted Living 2. Oak Lodge Senior Home
Best Auto Repair: 1. Hartlove’s Auto 2. Baxter Tire & Auto
Best Bank: 1. M&T Bank 2. Tower Federal Credit Union
Best Car Wash: 1. Pasadena Car Wash 2. Lighthouse Carwash
Best Computer Service: 1. Bay Area Computers
Best Dry Cleaner: 1. Zips Dry Cleaners 2. Young’s Dry Cleaners
Best Marine Repair: 1. PYY Marine 2. Tidal Wave Upholstery
Best Pet Grooming: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. Carrie’s K9 Clips
Best Accountant: 1. David Shanahan, CPA
Best Insurance Agency: 1. Huff Insurance 2. Marty Lewis – State Farm
Best Investment Adviser: 1. Dan Higgins – Edward Jones 2. Brian Conrad – Edward Jones
Best Lawyer: 1. Frame & Frame 2. The Law Offices of Trevor Kiessling
Best Mortgage Company: 1. Arundel Federal Savings Bank 2. Coastline Mortgage
Best Realtor/Agent: 1. Marie Stinchcomb – CENTURY 21 Don Gurney 2. Christie Listorti – Douglas Realty
Best Electrical Contractor: 1. Magothy Electric 2. Haas & Sons Electric
Best Fence/Deck Contractor: 1. All Around Fence
Best Flooring/Carpet Contractor: 1. Pasadena Floors 2. Carpet Village
Best Cleaning Service: 1. Misty Clean 2. A Clean Break
Best Home Improvement Contractor: 1. Bayside General Contractors
Best HVAC Contractor: 1. Smith & Company HVAC 2. A.M. Gable Heating & Cooling
Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Service: 1. Hutchinson Construction 2. Bayside General Contractors
Best Landscape/Lawn Contractor: 1. AMJ Lawn & Landscape Care 2. Owen Lawn & Landscaping
Best Pool Service: 1. Gene Lilly Pools & Spas
Best Plumbing Contractor: 1. Chesapeake Plumbing 2. Greer Water Works
Best Overall Customer Service: 1. Lake Shore Pet Hospital 2. Stoney Creek Inn
Best Art/Photography/Frame Shop: 1. Free State Photo Booth 2. J. Hurst Photography
Best Athletic Gear Shop: 1. Olympia Sports
Best Consignment Shop: 1. Wear It Again, Sam 2. Believe Upscale Consignments
Best Florist: 1. Maher’s Florist 2. Suzanne’s Florist
Best Garden Center: 1. Himmel’s Farm & Garden 2. Costello's Ace Hardware & Hearth
Best Gift Shop: 1. Amy’s Hallmark Shop – Lakeshore Plaza 2. E.L. & Company
Best Grocery Store: 1. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery 2. Giant Food
Best Hardware Store: 1. Costello's Ace Hardware & Hearth 2. Home Depot
Best Home Décor: 1. E.L. & Company
Best Jeweler: 1. Sanders Diamond Jewelers 2. Green’s Jewelry
Best Liquor Store: 1. 177 Liquors 2. Harbour Liquors
Best Pet Supply Store: 1. Pet Valu 2. PetSmart
Best Place For Family Entertainment: 1. Downs Park
Best Live Music: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. The Office Bar & Grill
Best Happy Hour: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. The Office Bar & Grill
Best Place To Watch The Game: 1. the Greene Turtle 2. The Office Bar & Grill
Best Place To Take Out-Of-Towners: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn
Best Entertainment Venue Within 25 Miles: 1. Live! Casino & Hotel 2. Rams Head On Stage
Best Activity Center: 1. The Y in Pasadena
Best After-School Program: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Pasadena Child Care and Homework Center
Best Children’s Dance Company: 1. Dancer’s Dreams Dance Studio 2. Jamz Dance Studio
Best Day Care: 1. Humpty Dumpty Day Care Center 2. Grannie Annie’s Child Care & Learning Center
Best Party/Special Occasion Venue: 1. Kurtz’s Beach 2. The Reserve at Two Rivers
Best Playground: 1. Lake Waterford Park 2. Down’s Park
Best Summer Camp: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Dancer’s Dreams Dance Studio
Best Sports Facility: 1. Lake Shore Athletic Complex
Best Youth Sports League: 1. Panthers Athletic Club 2. Buccaneers Athletic Club
Most Desirable Community To Reside: 1. Boulevard Park 2. Chesterfield
Best Community Beach: 1. Sillery Bay 2. Boulevard Park
Best Community Pool: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Cedarwood Cove
Best Club/Organization: 1. Panthers Athletic Club 2. Buccaneers Athletic Club
Best Place To Work: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. Calvert Veterinary Center
Best Church: 1. Our Lady of the Chesapeake 2. Lighthouse Church
Best Religious Leader: 1. Sammy Foster – Lighthouse Church 2. John Smart – Lighthouse Church
Best School: 1. Bodkin Elementary School 2. Chesapeake High School
Best Marina: 1. PYY Marine 2. Pleasure Cove Marina
Best Business To Open In 2018: 1. Bombshell Hair Garage 2. The Rumor Meal
Most Influential Community Members: Nic Kipke, Lisa Elliott, Chris Whaley
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here